Site Alert

Equifax Data Breach

On September 7th, 2017, Equifax announced a cyber-security incident that potentially impacts approximately 44% of Americans. Equifax was compromised and the personal information of approximately 143 million consumers was stolen. The information leaked may include:

• Consumer names

• Social Security numbers

• Birthdates • Addresses

• Driver’s license numbers

This was NOT a compromise of Clover Community Bank and no information was taken from our systems. We wanted to share this information about Equifax to ensure you are aware of the issue and take the proper precautions to reduce the chances of fraud and identify theft.

Equifax has set up a website and telephone number to help answer your questions – www.equifaxsecurity2017.com or 1.866.447.7559. Also, Equifax intends to send direct mail notices to consumers whose credit card numbers or dispute documents were impacted.

Even though Equifax has stated that there is “No evidence of unauthorized access to core customers or commercial credit reporting databases,” we are notifying you of this incident so you also can take action, along with the efforts of Equifax, to minimize risks. The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has provided information on the Equifax breach at https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/ with some recommended steps to help protect your information from being misused. In addition, Equifax is suggesting you take the following steps to protect yourself:

• Check if you are affected and regardless, enroll in the free identify protection offered by Equifax:

https://trustedidpremier.com/eligibility/eligibility.html

• Monitor your bank account for fraudulent activity

• Obtain and monitor your credit report

• Consider placing a “fraud alert” on your credit report

https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0275-place-fraud-alert

• Consider placing a “credit freeze” on your credit report 

https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0497-credit-freeze-faqs

You may obtain a free copy of your credit report from each company listed below once every 12 months by requesting your report online at www.annualcreditreport.com, calling toll-free 1-877-322-8228, or mailing an Annual Credit Report Request Form (available at www.annualcreditreport.com) to: Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA, 30348-5281. You may also purchase a copy of your credit report by contacting any of the credit reporting agencies below:

Equifax

PO Box 740241 Atlanta, GA 30374

www.equifax.com

888-766-0008

Experian

PO Box 9554 Allen, TX 75013

www.experian.com

888-397-3742

TransUnion

PO Box 2000 Chester, PA 19016

www.transunion.com

800-680-7289

Even if you do not find any suspicious activity on your initial credit reports, the FTC recommends that you check your credit reports periodically. You may find helpful information about identity theft and steps to take to prevent it at the FTC’s website, www.ftc.gov or at www.consumer.gov/idtheft.

We know how important it is to you to keep your financial information safe and secure. At Clover Community Bank, we do everything possible to provide you with excellent service to help protect your accounts and information from theft or misuse and understand the concern of your personal information due to the Equifax breach.